Mobile App Privacy Policy

Cksocialmedia Pty Ltd

info@cksocialmedia.com.au

Effective Date:    1st January 2017
Policy Version: 1.0

 

This document governs the privacy policy of our Mobile Application; hereinafter referred to as “Mobile App”

 

Definitions

‘Nonpersonal Information’ (NPI) is information that is in no way personally identifiable and which is obtained automatically when you access our Mobile App with a web browser. ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is not publicly displayed information that is personally identifiable to you and obtained for us to provide you with a product or service. PII may include information such as your first and last name, physical address, phone number, credit card information, and other related information that you provide to us.

 

Your Personal Information (PII)

Our Privacy Policy tells you what PII we may collect from you, how we may share your PII, and how you can limit our sharing of your PII.

Information We Collect

If you register as a member to use our Mobile App, you must provide PII in order for us to provide you with various features and/or functionality of our Mobile App. As a member, we collect some or all of the following PII: Your first and last name, physical address, email address, user name, Facebook ID, and other information listed.

Cookies

Our Mobile App uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data or text file stored in your computer or mobile device by your web browser. Cookies may contain text that can be read by a web server that delivered the cookie to you. The text contained in the cookie generally consists of a sequence of letters and numbers that uniquely identifies your computer; however, it may contain other information as well.

By agreeing to accept our use of cookies you are giving us permission to place some or all the cookies described below on your device.

We may use cookies for:

•      Identifying the areas of our Mobile App that you have visited

•      Signing in and identifying you as a member or user of our Mobile App

•      Personalizing content that you see in our Mobile App

•      Our Mobile App analytics

•      Remarketing our products or services to you

•      Navigating our Mobile App

•      Remembering your preferences and settings

•      Affiliate marketing

 

Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access features in our Mobile App correctly or at all.

 

Automatic information

We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet service provider’s name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and operating system. We use all this information to analyze trends among our users to help improve our Mobile App.

 

Google Analytics privacy policy

We use Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our Mobil App. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our Mobile App, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve our Mobile App. Google Analytics helps us to measure and optimize user engagement with our Mobile App including but not limited to; understanding the number of users, their characteristics, where they come from, what actions they are taking when using our Mobile App, measure user’s in-app payments and revenue, visualize user navigation paths, and customize reports specific to our business.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use. http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s past visits to our website. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

 

How Your Information Is Used

We use the information we receive from you as follows:

  • Provide our products and services
  • Personalize and customize content
  • Make improvements to our Mobile App
  • Contact you with updates to our Mobile App
  • Resolve problems and disputes
  • Contact you with marketing and advertising
    that we believe may be of interest

 

Communications and emails

When we communicate with you about our Mobile App, we will use the email address you provided when registering as a member. We may also send you alerts regarding your use of our Mobile App. We may also send you emails with promotional information about our Mobile App or offers from us or our affiliates, unless you have opted out of receiving such information. You can change contact preferences at any time through your account or by contacting us.

Sharing information with affiliates and other third parties

We do not sell or rent your PII to third parties for marketing purposes.  However, we may use your nonpersonal information for data aggregation purposes, which might be sold to other parties at our discretion. Any such data aggregation would not contain any of your PII. We may provide your PII to affiliates and third parties that provide services with regards to our Mobile App such as payment processors, content and software providers, promotional service providers, shipping companies, and other service providers.We also share your information with third parties by using an Application Program Interface “API.” Such third parties may include but are not limited to Facebook.comTwitter.comYouTube.com, and Google.com. This sharing of information helps us provide you with a better experience when using our Mobile App and services. It also provides us with useful information such as visitor traffic.

 

Community discussion boards

Our Mobile App may offer the capability for users to communicate with each other through online community discussion boards. We do not filter or monitor what is posted on such discussion boards. If you choose to post on these discussion boards, you should use care when exposing any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) as such information is not protected by our privacy policy nor are we liable should you choose to disclose your PII through such postings.

Legally required releases of information

We may be legally required to disclose your PII if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties, including you and/or other members; (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our company, users, employees, and affiliates.

Disclosures to successors

If our business is sold or merges in whole or in part with another business that would become responsible for providing the Mobile App to you, we retain the right to transfer your PII to the new business. The new business would retain the right to use your PII according to the terms of this privacy policy as well as to any changes to this privacy policy as instituted by the new business.

 

Protecting the Privacy Rights of Third Parties

If any postings you make to our Mobile App contain information about third parties, you need to make sure that you have permission to include them in your posting. While we are not legally liable for the actions of our users, we will remove any postings for which we are notified that such postings violate the privacy rights of others.

 

Retaining and Destroying Your Personal Information

We retain information we collect from you (including PII) for only as long as we need such information for legal, business, or tax purposes. Your information may be retained in electronic form, paper form, or a combination of both. When your information is no longer needed, we will destroy, delete, or erase it.

 

Changing and Requesting Your Personal Information

You can change or update your PII using facilities found in our Mobile App. If you need assistance with updating your PII or removing yourself from our mailing lists, send us an email with your request or contact us using our contact information found in our Mobile App. You may also request the type of personal information we have collected from you that is stored in electronic or paper format by our company.

 

Opting Out of Sharing Information

You can always opt-out of future unaffiliated third-party disclosures of your information. Such opt out will not affect disclosures otherwise permitted by law including but not limited to: (i) disclosures to affiliates, (ii) disclosures to third-party service providers who provide certain services for our business, such as credit card processing, computer system services, shipping, data management, or promotional services, (iii) disclosures to third parties as necessary to fulfill your requests, (iv) disclosures to governmental agencies or law enforcement departments or otherwise required to be made under applicable law, (v) previously completed disclosures to third parties, or (vi) disclosures to third parties in connection with subsequent contests or promotions you may choose to enter, or third-party offers you may choose to accept.

 

Do Not Track Settings

Some web browsers have settings that enable you to request that our Mobile App does not track your movement within our Mobile App. Our Mobile App does not obey such settings when transmitted to and detected by our Mobile App. You can turn off tracking features and other security settings in your browser by referring to your browser’s user manual.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our Mobile App may contain links to other websites. These websites are not under our control and are not subject to our privacy policy. These websites will likely have their own privacy policies. We have no responsibility for these websites and provide links to these websites solely for your convenience. You acknowledge that your use of and access to these websites are solely at your risk. It is your responsibility to check the privacy policies of these websites to see how they treat your personal information.

Protecting Children’s Privacy

We follow the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Even though our Mobile App is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 12 (child), we realize that a child may attempt to access our Mobile App. We do not knowingly collect PII from a child under the age of 12. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child is using our Mobile App, please contact us. We may ask for proof of identification before we remove any information to prevent malicious removal of account information. If we discover on our own that a child is accessing our Mobile App, we will delete the information. You acknowledge that we do not verify the age of our users nor have any liability to do so.

 

Our Email Policy

You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us or our affiliates. We will not sell or rent your email address to any unaffiliated third party without your permission except in the sale or transfer of our business.

 

Our Security Policy

We have taken steps to build our Mobile App using industry-standard encryption and authentication tools to protect the security of your PII. When we collect your PII through our Mobile App, we will encrypt your PII before it travels over the Internet using industry-standard technology for conducting secure online transactions. Unfortunately, we cannot fully guarantee secure data transmission over the Internet because of its nature.

Once we receive your PII, we have security measures in place to protect against the loss or misuse of your PII, though again we cannot fully guarantee against such loss or misuse. We strongly urge you to protect any password you may have for our Mobile App and not share it with anyone. You should always log out of our Mobile App when you finish using it, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

Use of Credit Cards

You may have to provide a credit card to buy products and services through our Mobile App. We use third-party billing services and have no control over these services. We use our commercially reasonable efforts to make sure that your credit card number is kept strictly confidential by using only third-party billing services that use industry-standard encryption technology to protect your credit card number from unauthorized use. However, you understand and agree that we are in no way responsible for any misuse of your credit card number.

 

International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy. Personal information that you publish in our Mobile App, or submit for publication in our Mobile App, may be available via the Internet around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others. You hereby agree to the transfers of personal information described within this section.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If our company decides to change this privacy policy, we will post those changes in our Mobile App so our users and customers are always aware of what information we collect, use, and disclose. If at any time we decide to disclose or use your PII in a method different from that specified at the time it was collected, we will provide advance notice by email (sent to the email address on file in your account). Otherwise we will use and disclose our users’ and customers’ PII in agreement with the privacy policy that was in effect when their information was collected. In all cases your continued use of our Mobile App, services, and products after any change to this privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

Questions About Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us using our contact information found at the top of this policy or within our Mobile App.